ARLT

The Association for Latin Teaching

respice prospice

Summer School History

Year

Venue

Director

1911

University College, Bangor

Dr. E. V. Arnold

1912

University College, Bangor

Dr. E. V. Arnold

1913

The Perse School Cambridge

Dr. W. H. D. Rouse

****



1919

Oxford High School, Oxford

Dr. W. H. D. Rouse

1920

Chester

Mr. F. R. Dale

1921

 The Training College, Cambridge

Dr W H D Rouse

1922

 Bede School Durham

Mr. F. R. Dale

1923

 Downe House School, Newbury

Mr. F. R. Dale

1924

 Malvern Girls College, Malvern

Mr. L. R. Strangeways

1925

 Edinburgh

Mr. L. R. Strangeways

1926

 Roman Tour


1927

 St Bernards's School, Bexhill

Mr. E. E. Dodd

1928

 Royal Agricultural College, Cirencester

Mr. F. R. Dale

1929

 Eden Hall, Penrith

Mr A S C Barnard

1930

 Milner Ct, Sturry, Canterbury

Miss A. Woodward

1931

 Monmouth Training College, Caerleon

Mr. F. R. Dale

1932

City Training College, Leeds

Mr. F. R. Dale

1933

Bishop Otter College, Chichester

Mr. F. R. Dale

1934

Darlington

Mr. F. R. Dale

1935

Diocesan Training College, Salisbury

Dr W H D Rouse

1936

The Training College, Lincoln

Mr. F. R. Dale

1937

Lopes Hall, Exeter

Miss A. Woodward

1938

Buchanan Hostel, Edinburgh

Miss A. Woodward

1939

Bishops Stortford

cancelled

1945

Exeter Hall, University of Exeter

Miss A. Woodward

1946

Hitchin Girls' Grammar School

Mr F. W. Lockwood

1947

Yeaton Peverey, Shrewsbury

Mr. F. R. Dale

1948

Rose Hill, Emmer Green, Reading

Mr. F. W. Lockwood

1949

The Leys School, Cambridge

Mr. F. W. Lockwood

1950

Oxford

Mr. F. W. Lockwood

1951

Radbrook College, Shrewsbury

Mr. F. W. Lockwood

1952

The Leys School, Cambridge


1953

Coolhurst, Horsham


1954

Yeaton Peverey, Shrewsbury


1955

Hatfield College, Durham  

Mr. C. W. E. Peckett

1956

(Cambridge, The Leys - cancelled)


1957

Headington School, Oxford (ocr)

Mr. A. W. Munday

1958

College of St Matthias, Fishponds Bristol

Mr. C. W. E. Peckett

1959

Keele

Mr. A. W. Munday

1960

Yeaton Peverey, Shrewsbury

Mr. C. W. E. Peckett

1961

Bristol (ocr)

Mr. W. L. Rowe

1962

University Hall, Penylan, Cardiff

Mr. A. W. Munday

1963

College of Technology, Loughborough

Mr. J. R. C. Richards

1964

St John's College, York

Mr. C. W. E. Peckett

1965

Christ's Church College, Canterbury

Mr. C. H. Craddock

1966

Keele

Mr. A. W. Munday

1967

St Paul's College, Cheltenham

Miss M. A. Mardel

1968

St Hild's College, Durham

Mr. M. J. O'Malley

1969

Christ's Church College, Canterbury

Mr. C. H. Craddock

1970

Radbrook College, Shrewsbury

Mr. J. R. C. Richards

1971

Bishop Otter College, Chichester

Miss D. Charlesworth

1972

Lancaster  

Mr. A. W. Munday

1973

St Mary's College, Twickenham

Mr. J. Hazel

1974

Bishop Grossteste College, Lincoln  

Mr. K. F. Cox

1975

Matlock College of Education

Mr. E. Hunt

1976

Trevelyan College, Durham

W. S. Wilkie, A. F. Turberfield

1977

University of Lancaster

Mr. J. G. Randall

1978

Bishop Otter College, Chichester

Mrs. J. Newey

1979

Worcester College of Education

Mr. J. Hazel and Mrs. M. Crisp

1980

College of Ripon & York St John, York

Mrs. F. B. K. Dennis

1981

King Alfred's College, Winchester

Dr. I. Gill

1982

Christ Church College, Canterbury

Mr. R. Davies

1983

Chester College

Mr. & Mrs. P. Hulse

1984

Bishop Otter College, Chichester

Mrs. V. M. H. Anstey & Mr. R. Young

1985

Trevelyan College, Durham

Mr. R. Darroch

1986

College of St Paul and St Mary, Cheltenham

Mr. J. Hazel

1987

College of Ripon & York St John, York

Mr. W. B. O'Neill

1988

Lopes Hall, University of Exeter, Exeter

Mr. D. Parsons

1989

Nightingale Hall, University of Nottingham,

MS. H. Walters

1990

Jordanhill College, Glasgow

Mr. W. S. Wilkie

1991

Traherne Hall, University of Cardiff

Mrs. N. Longmaid

1992

Christ Church College, Canterbury

Mr. G. Osborne

1993

St Luke's College, Exeter

Dr. I. R. Gill

1994

Trent Site, University of Nottingham

Dr. A. Henshaw

1995

Charlotte Mason College, Ambleside

Miss H. Walters

1996

Lord Wandsworth College, Long Sutton, Hook

Mr. R. Davies

1997

University College, Chester

Rev. D. Parsons

1998

College of Ripon & York St John, York

Mr. W. B. O' Neill

1999

Christ Church College, Canterbury

Mr. M. Northey

2000

St Dunstan's, Plymouth

Mrs. J. Liddicoat

2001

Dean Close, Cheltenham

Mr. P. Geall

2002

Repton School

Dr. A. Henshaw

2003

Lord Wandsworth College

Mr. R. Haynes

2004

Sedbergh School

MS. H. Walters

2005

Royal Holloway College, Egham

Mrs. L. Soames

2006

St John's College, Durham

Dr. A. Aidonis

2007

Corpus Christi College, Cambridge

Mr. R. Soames

2008

Uppingham School

Dr. A. Henshaw

2009

Bristol, Wills Hall

Mr. R. Grant and Mrs. A. Caplan

2010

Sheffield, The Ridge

Dr. A. Aidonis

2011

Charterhouse School

MS. H. Walters

2012

Moreton Hall

Mr. R. Grant

2013

Roehampton University

Mr. A. Smith

2014

St. John’s College, Durham

Dr. A. Aidonis

2015

Haberdashers School for Girls, Monmouth

Mrs L. Beech

2016

Ratcliffe College

Dr. A. Henshaw

2017

Uppingham School

Mrs. A. Henshaw, MS. H Lowe,

Mrs.  L.Beech and Mrs. M. Baird