ARLT

The Association for Latin Teaching

respice prospice






Summer Schools index


1911 1912 1913 1919 1920

1921 1922 1923 1924 1925

1926 1927 1928 1929 1930

1931 1932 1933 1934 1935

1936 1937 1938 1939 1945

1946 1947 1948 1949 1950

1951 1952 1953 1954 1955

1956 1957 1958 1959 1960

1961 1962 1963 1964 1965

1966 1967 1968 1969 1970

1971 1972 1973 1974 1975

1976 1977 1978 1979 1980

1981 1982 1983 1984 1985

1986 1987 1988 1989 1990

1991 1992 1993 1994 1995

1996 1997 1998 1999 2000

2001 2002 2003 2004 2005

2006 2007 2008 2009 2010

2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020







 RLT Summer School  2008



  Held at Uppingham School

  Directed by Dr A Henshaw

Summer School 2008 - Retrospect


The 2008 summer INSET for teachers was in Uppingham School, from Monday 21st July to Saturday 26th July, directed by Dr Alison Henshaw.

Option Groups


A1. Virgil Aeneid XII OCR AS/A2 Prescriptions, Pat Bunting.

A2. Brush up your Greek, Helen Morrison

A3. A level Latin language teaching, Hilary Coote.

A4. Latin for years 6, 7 and 8, Linda Soames.


B1. Catullus, Sarah Bourne.

B2. Gifted and Talented Learning Styles, Allison Caplan.

B3. Teaching Literature AS and A2 Classical Civilisation, Andy Swithinbank.

B4. Latin GCSE set texts 2009, Jude Morton.

B5. Read It Right! - practical Latin pronunciation, Wilf O'Neill.


C1. Aeneid VI; Aeneas in the Underworld, Geoffrey Osborne.

C2. Classical Drama for the 9-12 age group, Sarah Parnaby.

C3. The Odyssey for AS Classical Civilisation. (AQA and OCR), Fiona Gow

C4. Cambridge Latin Course Book 4, Hilary Walters.


D1. Tackling Sallust for A2, Marian Ciuca.

D2. Classroom games, Lynda Goss.

D3. Latin prose composition, Robert West

D4. Reading Greek – Euripides, Laura Beech.



Programme


Monday

Colour and Meaning on Ancient Sculpture; Dr Mark Bradley


Tuesday

Kathryn Tempest, Roman law courts

Thomas Harrison, Herodotus

Option Groups


Wednesday

Afternoon expedition to Roman Lincoln with a guided tour by Michael Jones

Option groups

Richard Hawley, Symposia


Thursday

Will Griffiths, Teaching Latin as a non-specialist

Recent developments in ICT

Option groups

Syllabus changes

Hellenic Bookservice


Friday

Wilf O'Neill, the Classical Continuum

Claire Gruzelier, Off the Beaten Track

Option groups

Drama and music

Saturday

Option groups

Jenny March, Women in Greek tragedy

Feedback session